Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Save Energy Group uses and protects any information that you give Save Energy Group when you use this website.

Save Energy Group is committed to abiding by this Privacy Policy throughout the operation of its business ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and resulting telephone calls, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988, the data controller is Save Energy Group: info@saveenergygroup.co.uk

Save Energy Group may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th June 2013.

By use of this website, our contact details and/or our services, you consent to the collection and use of your personal or business information as set out in this privacy policy.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, company and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • website visit information, pages visited, duration of visit, and other viewing information

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links To Other Websites

Our website (including this Privacy Policy) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies for a number of purposes:

  • For use in Google Analytics and other services to track website traffic data, which is reported anonymously for analytical purposes. This allows us to understand how our website is used and to improve its efficiency.
  • To tailor our website to your specific needs.
  • For advertising, Ad Targeting and Remarketing purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Advertising, Ad Targeting and Remarketing and Your Opt-Out Options

We may use certain information to enable third party ad servers to show you ads based on information about you and your browsing behavior.

To find out more third party advertising and ad targeting, visit the Internet Advertising Bureau UK.

You can find a guide to behavioural advertising and find out how to avoid this by visiting Your Online Choices.

How You Can Control Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Find out more about controlling cookies at AboutCookies.org

Your use of our website indicates that you consent to the cookies we have described within this Privacy Policy.

Controlling Your Personal Information

By providing your personal information our website, or by making your company information available via your IP address, you consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you have completed a form on our website, you can indicate to us that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes by emailing info@saveenergygroup.co.uk.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@saveenergygroup.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Save Energy Group, Unit 35, Wessex Trade Centre, Ringwood Road, Poole, Dorset. BH12 3PG.

Return to the home page.

 
Request a Survey
 
Save Energy Group - Commercial Renewable Energy Systems
Receive An Instant Solar Quote

Our Installations

 

Very efficient, tidy and polite workers, all went according to schedule. I would recommend.

Customer in Tadley
27 January 2015

Excellent workmen carried out job efficiently with minimum disruption and fitted into our time scale.

Customer in Yeovil
29 January 2015

The whole experience has been very professional - friendly, polite, considerate, helpful, and thoroughly professional.

Customer in Chichester
2 February 2015

Very efficient and helpful. Bent over backwards to help and make sure we were satisfied.

Customer in Glastonbury
12 February 2015

They whole team were very polite and very tidy, the work carried out was very good. Would recommend this company to anyone. 10 out of 10.

Customer in Poole
2 March 2015

Good service no pressure selling. Good office back up, informative and good all round company.

Customer in Bournemouth
4 March 2015

Pleasant to deal with, explained system etc, turned up, kept us informed of progress, very tidy.

Customer in Dorchester
4 March 2015

Work was completed on time, contractors were friendly and courteous and tidied up following completion of work.

Customer in Poole
13 March 2015
Recommedation Scheme